Izotope RX and Pyramix

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Larry Elliott
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Sun Oct 14, 2012 01:28

I would like to get some help from folk who are using this app with Pyramix Masscore.

I am trying to use the application version - not the plug in - and need to set up a way of being able to monitor the sound. My Windows 7 workstation is a dedicated machine and I want to know if there is anyway I can route the audio out through the Myk Card. If this is not possible are there other options?

Thanks
Larry

User avatar
Graemme
Posts: 2211
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 22:18
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Graemme » Sun Oct 14, 2012 06:14

Hi Larry,

You want the "MT ASIO Bridge" function which is enabled in the VS3 Settings control panel. Once enabled, you select which ASIO input you want in the Pyramix mixer's input area (XLR-F icon) on your channel of choice. I have it set up so that I can record the output of RX into a track, if I want to.

In the RX preferences, choose ASIO as the audio system type and choose your outputs. I've found that only ASIO 1&2 work between RX and Pyramix, for what it's worth. This seems so in both Pmx 7 and 8.

Cheers,

Graemme



Larry Elliott wrote:I would like to get some help from folk who are using this app with Pyramix Masscore.

I am trying to use the application version - not the plug in - and need to set up a way of being able to monitor the sound. My Windows 7 workstation is a dedicated machine and I want to know if there is anyway I can route the audio out through the Myk Card. If this is not possible are there other options?

Thanks
Larry
Graemme Brown
Zen Mastering
1460 Wild Rose Drive
Gabriola Island, BC
Canada V0R 1X5
+1.604.874.9096

"A Horus, A Horus; My Kingdom for a Horus!"

Larry Elliott
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Sun Oct 14, 2012 07:11

Thanks Graemme

I know have audio playback.

When playback is stopped I get a buzz from the monitors - shows as 12dBFS in the mixer. I am only using the demo version of RX.

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:43

Hi Larry,

A good and simple way is (for any "standalone" asio application) :

in the Monitor! section : configure "external" from (for example) 17/18 asio bridge. In fact, it's as you whant.

After that, in the Monitor! control panel, you can easely select : External OR Busses OR External/Busses

So, like this, you can ear your asio application without opening any Pyramix project and you have a clean configuration.

It works fine with : Samplitude; Melodyne; etc... Any ASIO Standalone application.

I hope this can help you ... :wink:

Best regards,

Bernardo de Lavalla
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

User avatar
Graemme
Posts: 2211
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 22:18
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Graemme » Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:56

Bernardo,

Thanks for that excellent tip!

Graemme
Graemme Brown
Zen Mastering
1460 Wild Rose Drive
Gabriola Island, BC
Canada V0R 1X5
+1.604.874.9096

"A Horus, A Horus; My Kingdom for a Horus!"

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Sun Oct 14, 2012 14:33

Hi, Graemme,

this compliment makes me all the more pleasure that it comes from an expert !

Best regards,

Bernardo de Lavalla

PS: I hope the google traduction is correct :)
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

Larry Elliott
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Sun Oct 14, 2012 21:03

Thanks to both of you for the excellent suggestions

User avatar
Graemme
Posts: 2211
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 22:18
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Graemme » Mon Oct 15, 2012 01:56

Bernardo,

Je vous remercie pour votre réponse le plus gracieux (également traduit par Google; ->)


Graemme

allemano bernard@neuf.fr wrote:Hi, Graemme,

this compliment makes me all the more pleasure that it comes from an expert !

Best regards,

Bernardo de Lavalla

PS: I hope the google traduction is correct :)
Graemme Brown
Zen Mastering
1460 Wild Rose Drive
Gabriola Island, BC
Canada V0R 1X5
+1.604.874.9096

"A Horus, A Horus; My Kingdom for a Horus!"

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Mon Oct 15, 2012 13:04

Hi, Graemme,

google translation brings a touch of romance to the limit of esotericism ...

:D

best regards,

Bernardo de Lavalla
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

Larry Elliott
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Sat Oct 20, 2012 02:48

I wont even try any attempts a Google Translation :D

I have the output working directly to the monitor panel. Is there something I need to set up in ASIO as when I stop Izotope playing - the spectral repair app not the plugin - I get a loud buzz from my loudspeakers.

Thanks
Larry

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Sat Oct 20, 2012 09:55

Hi,

I think it's a loop.
You have selected ONLY asio ? usualy, you can select both options without problem, but,
you have also to configure your outputs in the configure panel of your Monitor!
It occur when you have twice outputs in the same time, after that, this is a tip:
Important :
in your asio in out configuration (in Izotope or any other asio soft)
select or open Control Panel. It open a Mixer (like classical mixer in Pyramix).
Here, you can manage you sounds, strips and outputs etc... and see if you have a problem.
After that, other "tip":
You can also have an open project when working with your ASIO soft.
It's very usefull when you whant to test your work in your final project.
The only important thing is : when you export a file, this is the procedure :
Make a render of the selected region and choose : none.
After that Cancel (Ctrl Z) because you cannot have the same file opened in both DAWs
so, like this, you have a "shuttle", you can open it in Izotope and after saving it in the media folder of Pyramix, and you can import it easly
in Pyramix.

I hope It can help you (without any google translation) :lol:

Bernardo de Lavalla
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

Larry Elliott
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Sat Oct 20, 2012 22:54

Bernardo

Thank you for your very detailed explanation. :)

I have not been able to find ASIO in the Control Panel, however I have solved the problem.

In RX2 there is a setting in the Audio Set up to Release ASIO when not in use. If I uncheck this, i.e. keep ASIO associated with RV2 then the problem does go away. So I too am thinking that it is a feedback problem, but I don't know how it is occurring.

My Pyramix computer is my only Non Mac that I have so I am not so familiar with the settings.

Again thank you so much

Larry

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:39

Hi Larry,

Larry Elliott wrote:I have not been able to find ASIO in the Control Panel


It's the opposite ! :)

You have to open "control panel" in your RX Izotope sound configuration, and you can go to manage the Pyramix mixer.
And, of course, you have to choose to work with MT asio bridge. :D

Best regards,

Bernardo de La valla
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Mon Oct 22, 2012 09:17

Hi,
I'm sorry, but I forgot a tip: :roll:

In the notification area (in the lower right corner of the screen), right-click on the Pyramix icon, and select "show mixer"

Bernardo de Lavalla
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

Larry Elliott
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:25

Hi again

I have the preferences panel open in RX and am on the audio settings tab. Driver type is ASIO and audio device is MT ASIO Channel Routing is 1&2. I can't get anything if I click Configure ASIO Driver.

I can see the pmx icon down by the clock, but nothing happens when I right mouse click it.