Hapi Sample Rate in Masscore

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Perfect Record
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 06:09
Location: St Paul, Minnesota USA
Contact:

Hapi Sample Rate in Masscore

Postby Perfect Record » Sun Jun 23, 2019 23:28

Just to confirm:

Pyramix Masscore cannot automatically set the sample rate on the Hapi box to automatically match the current editing session?

The sample rate must be set on the Hapi box?

User avatar
mpdonahue
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Hapi Sample Rate in Masscore

Postby mpdonahue » Mon Jun 24, 2019 02:44

Preston, you can make any device the master of everything else on the network by creating a sample rate zone in aneman and putting whatever device you want, (pyramix, hapi, Horus ... Etc) in the box at the top of the square and moving all the other devices you want to control within that sample rate zone.
I haven't set the sample rate on the Horus in my control room in about 5 years. It just follows whatever project I open.
All the best,
Mark
*********************
Mark Donahue
Soundmirror, Inc.
Boston, MA
mark@soundmirror.com
www.soundmirror.com
*********************