VST3 in 11.1.4

Pyramix Native users forum
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!

VST3 in 11.1.4

Postby RickTarrant » Thu Sep 20, 2018 20:04

Just wondering if anyone else is having trouble with VST3 in 11.1.4?

I have tried loading some WAVES VST3 plugs and I see load times of nearly 2 minutes. That's with the blue circle spinning on screen.
They also slow down the reaction time when switching the mixer between Mix and Config.

When I load a plugin from McDSP - (SA2 dialog) it loads instantly.
Izotope RX plugins load quickly as well.

But the Waves VST3 and PMX do not seem to get along on my rig.
If I click on anything while the VST3 is loading the screen goes white and looks like a crash but if I wait another 90 seconds or so it will unfreeze.
I have not tried PT yet.

Thanks

Rick
--
Rick Tarrant
--
Windows 10 Pro 64
Pyramix 11.0.6 [native]
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU i7 6700K
RAM 32GB DDR4
GPU AMD Radeon R5 220
User avatar
RickTarrant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 23:07
Location: Memphis, Tennessee - USA

Re: VST3 in 11.1.4

Postby mpdonahue » Fri Sep 21, 2018 18:36

RickTarrant wrote:Just wondering if anyone else is having trouble with VST3 in 11.1.4?
I have tried loading some WAVES VST3 plugs and I see load times of nearly 2 minutes. That's with the blue circle spinning on screen.
They also slow down the reaction time when switching the mixer between Mix and Config.
When I load a plugin from McDSP - (SA2 dialog) it loads instantly.
Izotope RX plugins load quickly as well.
But the Waves VST3 and PMX do not seem to get along on my rig.
If I click on anything while the VST3 is loading the screen goes white and looks like a crash but if I wait another 90 seconds or so it will unfreeze.

Yes, I had the same problems in the beta cycle. It seems to have to do with the Waves licensing scheme for VST3. I stopped using the Waves VST3 and went back to the VST2 version.
I have a bunch of VST3s that are working great (Exponential Audio. Sonnox, Izotope)
All the best,
-mark
*********************
Mark Donahue
Soundmirror, Inc.
Boston, MA
mark@soundmirror.com
www.soundmirror.com
*********************
User avatar
mpdonahue
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA

Re: VST3 in 11.1.4

Postby Ricardo Ryan » Tue Oct 02, 2018 22:05

Hi,

We are aware of this issue with the Waves VST3 and have been in contact about this with them. We are trying to find a solution.As you probably noticed the Waveshell.vst3 contains a bunch of plugins and now they have 2 of those.

Regards,
Ricardo
Ricardo Ryan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2490
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:19
Location: Switzerland

Re: VST3 in 11.1.4

Postby RickTarrant » Mon Oct 08, 2018 19:01

Thanks Mark. I will install the Sonnox VST3s today.

Ryan, when I look in the VST Plugin setting, I have THREE VST3Waveshells (WaveShell1, WaveShell2, WaveShell3). And they are all blacklisted.

Thanks for continuing to make Pyramix better.

rick
--
Rick Tarrant
--
Windows 10 Pro 64
Pyramix 11.0.6 [native]
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU i7 6700K
RAM 32GB DDR4
GPU AMD Radeon R5 220
User avatar
RickTarrant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 23:07
Location: Memphis, Tennessee - USA


Return to Pyramix Native

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron