Izotope RX and Pyramix

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Larry Elliott
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:27

I am using Windows 7.

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:53

Well,

I go to try something and I'll tell you...

Coming soon.
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Mon Oct 22, 2012 14:21

Hi,

In fact, with some apps, you have not acces to the mixer.

this is a workaround :

If you have a DAW like Cu, Samplitude, etc...

1 Open VS3 control panel and select asio mykerinos (I know, it's not good, but...) save it.

2 Open your asio DAW (for me it's Samplitude)

3 choose asio mykerinos for driver. ( it's a very strange comportement, so whait)

5http://allemano.bernard.perso.sfr.fr/asio%20for%20Larry/asio%20for%20Larry%20Elliot%20copy.jpg

4http://allemano.bernard.perso.sfr.fr/asio%20for%20Larry/asio%20for%20Larry%20Elliot%202copy.jpg

It's a little "trikky" but...

After that, don't forget to come back to masscore etc... in VS3 control panel

Best regards and good luck :D

Bernardo de Lavalla
pyramix 10 Native; windows 10 64 Bits; Asrock Z 270 PRO 4; intel core i7 7700 4.20 GHz; 16G DDR4;
1 X M2 Nvme for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 1T. for backups.

User avatar
Paulo M
Posts: 1444
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 16:19
Location: Portugal

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Paulo M » Sat Oct 27, 2012 13:38

Hi Larry,

don´t have RX2 here, but it should work if you enable ASIO Bridge in VS3 control panel, then open Pyramix and choose a stereo strip and route two of the MT ASIO channels to it and assign the same channels to RX2 outs in MT ASIO mode. You can do the same in the monitor panel by creating an external and assigning it´s inputs to ASIO Bridge in the same way as above.

The sampling rate on RX2 should match the Pyramix project.

Have you tried to install ASIO4All and try to hear RX2 in standalone mode using the outs of your motherboard, to check if the problems you detect by using Pyramix as monitoring, are also there?
Best regards,

Paulo M

Pyramix 7.1 Masscore
VCube XE 3.1
MB5 Dual & X50 MADI
Win XP SP3
Intel Q9600/Gigabyte X48 DS5 Motherboard/ASUS 4350 Graphic card

Larry Elliott
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Sat Oct 27, 2012 23:13

Thanks Paulo. More experiments today. :D

User avatar
mpdonahue
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby mpdonahue » Mon Oct 29, 2012 02:23

Larry, This may be a crazy idea, but do you have a DA converter with an SPDIF input on it? if so, just use the SPdif output on your motherboard using ASIO4All. That way you can use RX and Pyramix at the same time.
All the best,
-mark
*********************
Mark Donahue
Soundmirror, Inc.
Boston, MA
mark@soundmirror.com
www.soundmirror.com
*********************

Larry Elliott
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby Larry Elliott » Mon Oct 29, 2012 03:01

Thanks Mark. I will check that.

My monitor controller is the Pyramix unit, so switching to and from another converter to the loudspeakers would be a bit difficult.

But I do have something working now - just took a while to get it sorted - so I am a little reluctant to change too much at the moment.

Larry

StephenMarsh
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 20:47
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Postby StephenMarsh » Tue Aug 16, 2016 19:59

I'm trying to set-up ASIO bridge between RX and pyramix native. (Is this possible?)

I can get everything setup in pyramix but when I open the RX prefs and try to set driver to ASIO I get a 'driver in use' message

--Steph