Copy strip between projects

Self-explained! ;-)
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!

Copy strip between projects

Postby per » Sat Sep 07, 2013 10:58

This is not a new request, but I would like to bring it up again so that the staff at Merging don't forget it.

For some projects, it would be an incredible time saver to have to possibility to copy a strip (with plug-in settings and all) from one project to another. This has been possible in Pro Tools for a very long time and is something that anyone doing studio recordings want to do. I'm doing a project right now with different instrument settings for each song - the only common link is a voice and a guitar. A couple of songs have a string quartet, other have percussions, trumpets and so on. It's just not an option to create one big mixer that can handle all the different settings. But once you have made good settings for the voice, guitar and string quartet in one song, you would like to be able to copy those settings to other songs using the same instruments. And if you later find you need to change these settings, you have to do the whole thing over again.

I had a comment the other day from an artist: "We spent 20 minutes to set the perfect guitar sound on the previous song. Why don't you use those settings on this song?"

It might seem an easy work-around to just store the plug-in settings and use them in the other songs, but keep in mind that we're talking about some 20 different instruments with several plug-ins on each one. Not to mention the sub-group sends (4 in this case) that I have to write down on paper for each instrument.

So please, Merging :)
Cheers
Per
Sound Processing AB
Sweden
per
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 18:21
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Copy strip between projects

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Sat Sep 07, 2013 20:20

Hi,
If you whant, you can (I do it) save your strip and strip settings with "shift alt" in a special library shelf.
You create a library (I create many kinds of libraries)
you name it "FX" for example,
and you can create as many shelves as you whant,
"Song 3 Guitar FX for example,
and you drag'n'drop each plugin in this shelf
you drag'n'drop each strip, each automation, each.... you whant :)
it take the time of a drag'n'drop ...
so you can recover instantly your strips, settings, plugs, etc...
I use all the day the powerfullnes of the libraries, because I can acces to any data from any project, it's very, very usefull (for me ...) :)
but IMO

best regards,
bernard
pyramix X Native; windows 10 64; GigaByte Z87X-D3H; intel core i5; 16G DDR3; 1 X SSD for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 500G for backups.
User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49
Location: le Beaujolais France !

Re: Copy strip between projects

Postby J.Wajer » Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:06

What he ^ says. Alt-Shift drag-to-globlib is your friend! (Also, set this library default on program opening, using general settings/location/premanently mounted folders/libs)
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Copy strip between projects

Postby per » Sun Sep 08, 2013 15:34

Yes, thanks!
And the trick is to Ctrl-drag from the library back to the mixer, right? This was the advice I received the last time I brought this subject up (a year ago?).
:D

I've done this, but this doesn't really work for me. It seems that, whatever I Alt-Shift-Drag to the library, what is stored in the library is a complete mixer snapshot. Let me give you an example.

In proj 1 I have 3 strips: Voice, Guitar, Bass.
In proj 2 I have 3 strips: Guitar, Violin, Harp.

From proj 1, I alt-shift-drag the EQ fx for guitar to the library.
In proj 2, I ctrl-drag that item from the library onto the Guitar mixer strip.
In proj 2, I then end up with exactly the same mixer as in proj 1 (voice, guitar, bass) and with all the fx settings from that project. This wasn't really what I wanted. I wanted to copy the properties of the guitar strip in proj 1 only to the guitar strip in proj 2.

Pleas advice me if I'm doing something wrong here. I may have misunderstood :)
Many thanks for your help.
Per
Sound Processing AB
Sweden
per
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 18:21
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Copy strip between projects

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Mon Sep 16, 2013 10:11

Hi,

And sorry for replying so later :)

For VS3: only drag'n'drop from the GUI of the plugin to/from the library,
you can recover easely your plugin preset when and where you whant.
For VST: click on "option" it open a popup for creating a presets bank, so you can save easely your presets.
I understand that it's not exactly what you whant, but it can help you to recover quickly your work.
I hope this can help you :)

Best regards,

Bernard
pyramix X Native; windows 10 64; GigaByte Z87X-D3H; intel core i5; 16G DDR3; 1 X SSD for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 500G for backups.
User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49
Location: le Beaujolais France !

Re: Copy strip between projects

Postby Paulo M » Sun Oct 13, 2013 01:10

Forget the workarounds to do a simple thing.

Per´s request is a sensible one and something that Pyramix could do. In PT is called Import Session Data and it´s a very effective tool. It´s has been suggested before, but apparently no priority.

Import Session Data can not only import tracks/clips, automation etc. but can also import AAF and OMF into an open project. Audio and video.

In Pyramix and considering that we already have the Tracks tab, it would be a matter of implementing a way to import selected tracks from the Tracks tab of another project. Then add the possibilty of choosing to import or not, the automation, the clips, markers and plugin assignment of the corresponding strips.And maybe the routing.

I would call it Import Project Tracks. TM :)

VCube integration as a background process in Pyramix is higly recommended as well, much like AVID has recently done by integrating the MC video engine in PT11.

So and like once I saw Wajer´s writing on a post: Do it Dudes!!!!!!

I may add: What´s stopping you?
Best regards,

Paulo M

Pyramix 7.1 Masscore
VCube XE 3.1
MB5 Dual & X50 MADI
Win XP SP3
Intel Q9600/Gigabyte X48 DS5 Motherboard/ASUS 4350 Graphic card
User avatar
Paulo M
 
Posts: 1444
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 16:19
Location: Portugal


Return to Pyramix Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests