TimeCode display on/off buton on Desktop Layout

Self-explained! ;-)
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
SteveCeltic
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:42

TimeCode display on/off buton on Desktop Layout

Postby SteveCeltic » Wed May 08, 2019 17:01

At present, to turn the timecode display on and off in the video overlay one has to go into settings, video settings, select or unselect the box in Video Output.

It would be helpful if we could turn the timecode display on and off, from the desktop without so many button presses.

Steven Stockford, Lefel Dau. Wales

User avatar
fl
Posts: 1326
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: TimeCode display on/off buton on Desktop Layout

Postby fl » Thu May 09, 2019 15:49

You only need to set your preferences for the time-code display in the Settings once. From then on, right-click anywhere on the video window, and in the pop-up which appears, toggle "Show Overlays".

I agree that it would be nice to be able to make this a keyboard shortcut and/or toolbar button.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
• Pyramix Native
• Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7) - Bootcamp 5.1.5621 - Win7 Pro SP1 64
• HP 7100 Mini-tower - Win10 Pro 64 1809
• RME Fireface 800 ASIO driver 3.125 or ASIO4All 2.13

SteveCeltic
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:42

Re: TimeCode display on/off buton on Desktop Layout

Postby SteveCeltic » Tue Jul 09, 2019 19:09

Thank you Frank, and sorry I have only now noticed your reply!

2 points.

Firstly I use an external monitor, so that pathway isnt available.

Secondly, when I tried your suggestion, using the pop video window on the PC, unticking the box marked "show overlays" didnt change the timecode insertion in picture. Not sure where I am going wrong.