Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

The "Merging Cellar" is the place where you can share your tasting experiences and discuss everything from technique, artistic matters or even business practices, but not necessarily about Pyramix. Feel free to pick the brains of the talented Merging forum users. Enjoy.
Forum rules
The "Merging Cellar" is the place where you can share your tasting experiences and discuss everything from technique, artistic matters or even business practices, but not necessarily about Pyramix. Feel free to pick the brains of the talented Merging forum users. Enjoy.

Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby fl » Sun Mar 06, 2016 20:02

Has anyone upgraded to the most recent version of Melodyne? Does the plugin work with Pyramix?

Pyramix would always crash when attempting to scan the Melodyne plugin from Editor version 2 or Studio version 3, and of course the earlier versions were limited to stereo file (no multi-track).
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.0.5/Native Music 9.1.10
Win7 Pro SP1 64/32
Bootcamp 5.1.5621/4.0.4033
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)/MacBook Pro 3.1 (Core2Duo)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.122
User avatar
fl
 
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Sun Mar 06, 2016 20:10

Hi,

The guys from Celemony said : "Pyramix is not part of the DAWs working with Melodyne".
So, It works only in standalone version with a good ASIO driver.

Best regards,

Bernard
pyramix X Native; windows 10 64; GigaByte Z87X-D3H; intel core i5; 16G DDR3; 1 X SSD for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 500G for backups.
User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49
Location: le Beaujolais France !

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby bemi » Wed Mar 23, 2016 14:20

Dear colleagues,


works as VST2 plugin ;)


best
bemi
Best Regards, Michael "bemi" Bernhard, BEMI Tontechnik GbR - PMX 10 Masscore, HAPI
bemi
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 14:23
Location: Markt Rettenbach - Allgaeu - Germany

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby allemano bernard@neuf.fr » Thu Mar 24, 2016 02:52

Yes but, with behaviour issues, memory issues, stability issues...

Sorry :)

Best regards,

Bernard
pyramix X Native; windows 10 64; GigaByte Z87X-D3H; intel core i5; 16G DDR3; 1 X SSD for system; 1 X SSD for medias; 1 WD Caviar Black 500G for backups.
User avatar
allemano bernard@neuf.fr
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 09:49
Location: le Beaujolais France !

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby fl » Thu May 26, 2016 15:39

Answering my own question here, but after a month or so of working with Melodyne 4 as a plug-in in Pyramix, it works just fine - no instabilities or other weirdness (other than when my own tinkering results in something truly bizarre).

It will only process the sections of the associated track that you select with the "Transfer" button, and the rest of the time, it's very light weight in terms of processor load, so it seems just fine letting it sit there as a plug-in, as opposed to doing a full fledged Render.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.0.5/Native Music 9.1.10
Win7 Pro SP1 64/32
Bootcamp 5.1.5621/4.0.4033
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)/MacBook Pro 3.1 (Core2Duo)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.122
User avatar
fl
 
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby Jesse.Lewis » Sat Oct 01, 2016 01:04

Hello, I am having a very hard time getting Melodyne 4 to be seen with the VST scanner. Does anyone have advice? I have listed these folders for the scanner, and forced rescan multiple times without luck.

C:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns
C:\Program Files\Celemony\Melodyne 4
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Celemony\

:?:

Jesse
Jesse.Lewis
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 18:58

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby fl » Sat Oct 01, 2016 19:02

Which version of Pyramix? Which version of Windows? 32 or 64 bit? I'll assume Melodyne 4...

Have you located the file "Melodyne.dll" in any of the folders you listed? You should only install the VST2 version of Melodyne, if you are only going to be using it with Pyramix. You may have installed the VST3 version as well - C:/Program Files/Common Files/VST3/ - but Pyramix doesn't use VST3.

Have you run the Melodyne installer again, this time taking care to route the VST2 installation to one of your preferred folders?
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.0.5/Native Music 9.1.10
Win7 Pro SP1 64/32
Bootcamp 5.1.5621/4.0.4033
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)/MacBook Pro 3.1 (Core2Duo)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.122
User avatar
fl
 
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby charly van rest » Sat Jan 07, 2017 17:47

Hello Frank

A little late but i'm very glad to read Melodyne 4 is working fine in your Pyramix station because I'm planning to demo it
in the near future.
Meanwhile RX 5, Unveil, Unfilter, Saturn etc are working fine in my PMX 10, Masscore, Hapi !

Have a good best 2017 Frank !!
Regards
charly van rest
rottedam
charly van rest
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 18:04
Location: rotterdam/holland

Re: Melodyne 4 with Pyramix?

Postby aomahana » Fri Jan 13, 2017 03:50

PMX 10 and Melodyne 4 VST2 not working for me. In fact no tuning software have I been able to get to function within Pyramix.
aomahana
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 21:21
Location: auckland. new zealand


Return to The Merging Cellar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron