Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Forum to discuss your Pyramix systems, motherboards, RAID arrays, graphic cards, laptops, etc..
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Larry Elliott » Sat Apr 26, 2014 03:41

I am regularly using Horus in MassCore and Native mode and I am finding that it takes several re boots to clear one configuration and load the other. I guess that I could always reboot to factory settings at each change, but am wondering if there is some other simple way to completely clear the configurations?
Thanks
Larry

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Larry Elliott » Sun Jun 15, 2014 21:50

Bumping this up ? Anyone?

Mario
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 23:44

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Mario » Mon Jun 16, 2014 13:14

Hi Larry,

I tried once (with version 8), to have a dual boot with Horus and Native in the same computer. Just to be able to run Protools in the same computer (not at the same time of course).

I had the masscore intallation running flawlessly and then install the native horus driver. From that point, the machine could not run well either installation, at the end, I did a clean install of windows with masscore installation (since Pyramix is the main purpose of this computer)

It seems logical to me that if we had two boots (normal and masscore) that we can run two different coofiguations, but the masscore boot seems to be related to the normal boot in a way I don´t know.

I start to think that from Merging point of view, is not logical to run in the same computer Pyramix Masscore and native so I abandoned the idea. but maybe the two boots from the version 9 aren´t related.

I know this is not the answer to your question, but maybe can help

regards

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Larry Elliott » Mon Jun 16, 2014 21:37

Thanks for the response. I am not using the same computer. Masscore in studio a laptop on location.
Larry

User avatar
AndrewB
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 06:24
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby AndrewB » Wed Jul 02, 2014 02:57

This is a very important point for us !

We started using Sequoia recently and will not turn around on that. I know there are others on this forum that are both Sequoia and Pyramix devoted users.
Pyramix Masscore / ASIO Ravenna (Native) on the same machine should be factored in as possible. Please make a suggestion !!

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Larry Elliott » Wed Jul 02, 2014 06:42

Andrew
This is possible - it just takes quite some to to change the configuration on Horus.
Larry

DJS
Posts: 414
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 05:26
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby DJS » Wed Jul 09, 2014 14:19

What has to change on Horus? Surely only the Horus client is changing?
David Spearritt
Classical and Acoustic Music, BNE, Australia

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Larry Elliott » Wed Jul 09, 2014 23:40

Not very well described David. Need to clear all of the MassCore settings from Horus before you can use in Native. Yes this is done in software, but can get rather convoluted. Would be great if there was a simple command to do it all.

Mario
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 23:44

Re: Using Horus for both Mass Core and Native

Postby Mario » Thu Jul 10, 2014 13:32

David,

The masscore boot is not a second windows boot (as I believe at first)

what if you create a real second boot option (it would appear as a third one) and call this boot Ravenna Native.
In this boot you install the same windows but this time you only install the ASIO driver.

Having this, you can chose at booting time what you want to use: Ravenna with Masscore or Ravenna Native

I didn´t do it because I don´t need it (I was just doing it for fun), but you can try. I don´t see a reason why this won´t work

regards