Page 1 of 1

Avid S3

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 22:38
by charlienyc
hi,
has anyone had any experience with the new Avid S3? i haven't yet used any controller built in this decade, so i'm a bit of a newbie. is there any chance it will work with Pyramix?

i have noticed any device connected to the second (non-Merging) ethernet port on my DAW will show up in EasyConnect. for instance my NAS displays as an unknown device. the IP addresses are different, and there isn't anything special (like ethernet connection bridging) configured in Windows. anyway it makes me curious if there would be any conflicts with an ethernet-based controller on a Ravenna-based system.

cheers,
-charlie

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 20:33
by klaukholm
There is a simple way to configure the network cards so ravenna and eucon are happy.
Loook for the Avid document win7_64bit_dual_ethernet_eucon
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_U ... connecting

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 20:39
by Julian Gough
I spoke to my dealer on this subject a few days ago. Though he does not have direct experience, the word on the dealer grapevine is that the experience is disappointing.

I understand that the faders work but all that's about all.

So at the moment you would be better off getting two Avid Artist Mix units for considerably less cost.

If anyone has more recent experience or knowledge about this, I would be interested to hear.

Julian


charlienyc wrote:hi,
has anyone had any experience with the new Avid S3? i haven't yet used any controller built in this decade, so i'm a bit of a newbie. is there any chance it will work with Pyramix?

i have noticed any device connected to the second (non-Merging) ethernet port on my DAW will show up in EasyConnect. for instance my NAS displays as an unknown device. the IP addresses are different, and there isn't anything special (like ethernet connection bridging) configured in Windows. anyway it makes me curious if there would be any conflicts with an ethernet-based controller on a Ravenna-based system.

cheers,
-charlie

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 16:18
by charlienyc
that's disappointing news. i'm trying to find a hardware controller that will suit our needs into the future. thanks for the responses though.

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 20:29
by charlienyc
i've heard the S3 works well with V9 now.
are there hardware controller options with 24 or more faders on one layer?

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 13:11
by klaukholm
Merging has an S3 in the shop now as of last month so I expect integration to be quite good in the near future. I have not tried it with the 10 beta myself. Ask your distributor or dealer and they can get the latest word from the merging team.

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 11:12
by Kees de Visser
Hi, it's may 2016 now.
We've just installed an AVID S6 with Pyramix 10 and although it's a bit early to tell, it seems to work very well. Starting serious work soon.
Some S6 features are apparently ProTools only (e.g. waveform display in meters) but most of the essential functions are there.

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 11:34
by Julian Gough
Kees de Visser wrote:Some S6 features are apparently ProTools only (e.g. waveform display in meters) but most of the essential functions are there.


Hi Kees de Visser, let us know how you get on. especially the "ProTools only" functions, I hope there are not too many of those. I wouldn't want to go to the expense of buying an S6 and then finding that not all of it works as expected.

Been there, done that, got the t-shirt.

Julian

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 02:57
by charlienyc
I'm running the S3 now and it's been a wonderful addition. Does anyone know if the designated solo clear key can work in Pyramix, or if there's a workaround to have a user-assigned key mapped to this function?

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 13:23
by klaukholm
charlienyc wrote:I'm running the S3 now and it's been a wonderful addition. Does anyone know if the designated solo clear key can work in Pyramix, or if there's a workaround to have a user-assigned key mapped to this function?

Still an issue. It would be very nice if we could get this working.

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 23:27
by charlienyc
klaukholm wrote:Still an issue. It would be very nice if we could get this working.

Even in the new V11.0.6? I understood V11 was meant to have better integration with the S3. Can plug-ins be manipulated with the top row of encoders yet?

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 23:30
by klaukholm
I could be wrong, but the clear solo is not pre assigned, and I cannot see a way to manually assign it. You can do it on the 5MC.

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 16:09
by klaukholm
The clear solo is on their to-do list so I think it may possibly be fixed in v11.1

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 18:01
by charlienyc
klaukholm wrote:The clear solo is on their to-do list so I think it may possibly be fixed in v11.1


Sweet - thanks for the update!

Re: Avid S3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 08:56
by Goldie
Did this get fixed eventually? How does that work for you?