Page 2 of 2

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:27
by Larry Elliott
I am using Windows 7.

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:53
by allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Well,

I go to try something and I'll tell you...

Coming soon.

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 14:21
by allemano bernard@neuf.fr
Hi,

In fact, with some apps, you have not acces to the mixer.

this is a workaround :

If you have a DAW like Cu, Samplitude, etc...

1 Open VS3 control panel and select asio mykerinos (I know, it's not good, but...) save it.

2 Open your asio DAW (for me it's Samplitude)

3 choose asio mykerinos for driver. ( it's a very strange comportement, so whait)

5http://allemano.bernard.perso.sfr.fr/asio%20for%20Larry/asio%20for%20Larry%20Elliot%20copy.jpg

4http://allemano.bernard.perso.sfr.fr/asio%20for%20Larry/asio%20for%20Larry%20Elliot%202copy.jpg

It's a little "trikky" but...

After that, don't forget to come back to masscore etc... in VS3 control panel

Best regards and good luck :D

Bernardo de Lavalla

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 13:38
by Paulo M
Hi Larry,

don´t have RX2 here, but it should work if you enable ASIO Bridge in VS3 control panel, then open Pyramix and choose a stereo strip and route two of the MT ASIO channels to it and assign the same channels to RX2 outs in MT ASIO mode. You can do the same in the monitor panel by creating an external and assigning it´s inputs to ASIO Bridge in the same way as above.

The sampling rate on RX2 should match the Pyramix project.

Have you tried to install ASIO4All and try to hear RX2 in standalone mode using the outs of your motherboard, to check if the problems you detect by using Pyramix as monitoring, are also there?

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 23:13
by Larry Elliott
Thanks Paulo. More experiments today. :D

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 02:23
by mpdonahue
Larry, This may be a crazy idea, but do you have a DA converter with an SPDIF input on it? if so, just use the SPdif output on your motherboard using ASIO4All. That way you can use RX and Pyramix at the same time.
All the best,
-mark

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 03:01
by Larry Elliott
Thanks Mark. I will check that.

My monitor controller is the Pyramix unit, so switching to and from another converter to the loudspeakers would be a bit difficult.

But I do have something working now - just took a while to get it sorted - so I am a little reluctant to change too much at the moment.

Larry

Re: Izotope RX and Pyramix

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 19:59
by StephenMarsh
I'm trying to set-up ASIO bridge between RX and pyramix native. (Is this possible?)

I can get everything setup in pyramix but when I open the RX prefs and try to set driver to ASIO I get a 'driver in use' message

--Steph