Track order and Mixer strip config bug

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
imdsum
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:41
Location: HK
Contact:

Track order and Mixer strip config bug

Postby imdsum » Fri Mar 22, 2019 09:54

Project Condition
- Mixer Size: 50 stereo strips (#1-50), 1 mono strip (#51), 1 stereo mix bus
- Tracks order follows strips
- "Synchronize tracks & strips" ON

When arranging mixer strip order at "Config" Page, Moving the mono strip (#51) t.o 1st order.
tracks 14, 15, 21, 24,27, 28, 40, 41, 46, 49 L & R channel swapped.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=175Ssl5RFGQbgnjY4VdY-khy5OAhH0SPY
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1N8eeDR2ua4NfQWD8m1EWTXfZNZzsPYlB
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uIyJjNCriQXgZYTuJMbt0oWNggCoGFLe

User avatar
fl
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Track order and Mixer strip config bug

Postby fl » Fri Mar 22, 2019 15:04

What happens if instead of using the Config page in the mixer, you stay in the Mix! view and simply drag the channel strip to the new position?

Alternately, what happens if you go to the Tracks Tab and move the mono Track from its position at the bottom of the list to the top?

Providing the Pyramix version and Windows version might be useful as well.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.1.5
Win7 Pro SP1 64
Bootcamp 5.1.5621
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.125

imdsum
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:41
Location: HK
Contact:

Re: Track order and Mixer strip config bug

Postby imdsum » Wed Mar 27, 2019 09:35

HI fi,
Thanks for your reply.
Actually, this will happen whenever I rearrange the strip order of the mixer with synchronise track and strip ON.
Moving track order will no affect strip order though!
Would like to see if this happen on others system.

Pyramix version - Masscore 11.1.5. Win 10 Pro x64

User avatar
fl
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Track order and Mixer strip config bug

Postby fl » Wed Mar 27, 2019 17:24

I can confirm that the problems you've described happen on my Native system, version 11.1.5.

I think that part of the problem is with the way Pyramix numbers the Mixer Strips. If, for example, you move Strip 12 to the first position, it now becomes Mixer Strip 1, with the associated bump up in numbering for all the Strips from the former 1 to 11, now 2 to 12 (if you're lucky). If you try to put things back as they were, the Track might move to the proper spot, or it may jump down to the very bottom of the Tracks display. If you've been using a mixture of mono and stereo Strips, you can wind up with the wrong Tracks being assigned to the Stereo and Mono Strips.

It gets even worse if you've set up Track Groups and then start moving things around from the Mixer's Configuration page. The tracks will still be associated with the Track Group you've assigned them to, but they can wind up in the state where the one track you moved is now located at the very bottom of the main window tracks display, and not grouped together with its Track Group siblings. It's even worse if you've set up Source and Destination Track Groups, where you essentially have two Tracks (or two pairs of Tracks) feeding the same Mixer Strip (relying on the Track Group Auto Solo feature to keep things from colliding). If you move a Mixer Strip with the Synchronization turned on, in my experience, only one of those Tracks, usually the Source, will move, leaving you to have to do the same move for your Destination Track manually, which just gets confusing and can easily lead to a tangled mess. Add to this the fact that Pyramix does not keep "Undo/Redo" history for these kinds of modifications, so your only option to "Undo" is to close the Project without saving, then re-opening it in its earlier state.

In my experience, the "Synchronize Tracks and Strips" feature is best turned off most, if not all, of the time - enabling it only for making quick - and rare - adjustments. The rest of the time, 99.999% of the time, this feature is disabled on my system. If I want to re-order Tracks and Mixer Strips, I do it separately - Tracks in the Tracks Tab; Mixer Strips in the Mixer's Configuration page. Yes, it's a little more work, but I find this is necessary for preserving my sanity.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.1.5
Win7 Pro SP1 64
Bootcamp 5.1.5621
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.125