Page 1 of 1

waves plugins

PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 14:01
by Stephen Rinker
Hi

Will waves plugins work with Pyramix? Silly question? three of us have spent the best part of the morning trying to get pyramix to see a multiband compressor. Scrupulous about scanning the right VST path. Before anyone suggests a waves installation or licencing issue Reaper picked up aforesaid plugins immediately.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Stephen

Re: waves plugins

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 17:58
by Arnoud
Yes, I have several waves plugins running on a Pyramix 10 native system.

Best regards,

Arnoud

Re: waves plugins

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 18:59
by Silas
I also have some Waves plugins running and know others who are successfully running Mercury Bundles etc. I recall that you had to use specific versions of the plugins to be compatible with Pyramix but I'm not sure which version works well with V10 (it may not be the most recent Waves version). As soon as I'm back in the studio I can check what Waves version I'm running.

-Silas

Re: waves plugins

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 19:16
by Silas
Following up with details - on my Pyramix MassCore V10.1:

Waves Central V1.0.2.2
Waveshell -VST v9.6

Hope this helps,
Silas

Re: waves plugins

PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:52
by SteveCeltic
I am fairly new to Pyramix and had some issues getting Waves to work.

1. I couldn’t log onto Waves Central. – remedy is to disable the Video card (goto Control Panel, System, Device Manager, Display Adapter, then right click and disable. Log onto Waves Central and sort out what you need). Then reenable the video card when done. This is an issue with Waves.
2. The SSL plugins would only show as black boxes. Oddly, I could control the knobs by guessing where they were. All other waves plugins were fine. Uninstall and re install of the SSL plugins cured this.

Re: waves plugins

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 23:57
by Julian Gough
Stephen Rinker wrote:Hi

Will waves plugins work with Pyramix? Silly question? three of us have spent the best part of the morning trying to get pyramix to see a multiband compressor. Scrupulous about scanning the right VST path. Before anyone suggests a waves installation or licencing issue Reaper picked up aforesaid plugins immediately.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Stephen


Hi Stephen,

Yesterday I purchased and downloaded the Waves C6 multiband compressor and the L3 MultiMaximizer, so they would be very up to date versions. The plugins are destined for a different host but when I saw you post I moved the licenses to a laptop that had Pyramix Native v10.2.0.

I have managed to install both the C6 and L3 onto a fader strip. and they appear to pass audio. I did nothing special, the Waves Central installed it in the standard location which Pyramix looks at when it boots. The plugins just appeared in the VST list.

Sorry I cannot be any more helpful apart from saying that it should work. The Waves website states that v10.1 is a recognised host, using VST not VST3.

Good Luck,

Julian

Re: waves plugins

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2017 17:11
by Jesse.Lewis
THANK YOU!!! I have been struggling to get Waves installed. This fixed.

Jesse