Page 1 of 1

VS3 plugin missing in P9 32bit

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 18:41
by Vangelis
Hi,
has anyone encountered a missing entry in the VS3 plugin list in Pyramix 9 version 9.1.10 32bit?

I have installed this version and my APHRO REVERB is missing in the list.
Checked the paid licences (keys). The key is listed.
Had no problem with P8. Double checked to see if the dlls are installed. All is ok in Merging's installed folders.

Thanx

Vangelis

Re: VS3 plugin missing in P9 32bit

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 18:50
by fl
I seem to remember that when I last did a "Custom" installation of Pyramix (as I normally do, since I don't own a Horus/Hapi, and have no use for all the Networking and "Discovery" stuff that gets installed as part of the normal method), there was one entry for VB Plug-ins, and a separate one for VB Aphro.

Is it possible that you did a "Custom" install, and failed to check the appropriate box? If so, it's a simple matter to run the installer again, in "Repair" mode, ticking what's appropriate to your needs and licenses.

Re: VS3 plugin missing in P9 32bit

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 18:36
by Vangelis
Thank you! That was the issue...

I had first installed the VB plugins but noticed that they needed to be registered (thought they would be free in ver 9)....So I did a new install without the VB plugins so the program can load faster without the unregistered plugs....

I also noticed that (despite the fact of not installing the VB package) Pyramix could "see" my registered Aphro DLLs and showed successful loading. When the program was ready to run, no Aphro was in the Time Domain & Reverb list...

Thanx alot!

(If there is still a way to get rid of the rest VB plugs in order to reduce Pyramix-loading time, please tell)

Vangelis

Re: VS3 plugin missing in P9 32bit

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 19:05
by fl
You're using version 9, correct? I believe that with the onset of version 10, Aphro became a separate option when doing a "Custom" install, whereas in v. 9 it's grouped in with the rest of the VB plugins. Other than that, it's all or nothing, unless you want to dig down to wherever the VS3 plugs get installed, and manually delete the one's you don't want. I have no idea whether this will affect Pyramix's stability, and personally, I'd be reluctant to attempt it.