Ircam Verb suddenly has no output

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
imdsum
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:41
Location: HK
Contact:

Ircam Verb suddenly has no output

Postby imdsum » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:12

HI,
We like the Flux Icram Verb a lot which comes with V10. But while opening a session for some Mix touch up.
Icram Verb originally insert in a Sub Group has no output to mix bus. Signal level read in plugin GUI.
Have test with a fresh session with no other plugins but Icram Verb. Same issue. Signal will muted if insert in Strip and Mix bus.
Reinstalling Pyramix does not help either.

Any ideas of how to fix this?

Ricardo Ryan
Site Admin
Posts: 2508
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:19
Location: Switzerland

Re: Ircam Verb suddenly has no output

Postby Ricardo Ryan » Wed Oct 26, 2016 00:33

Hi,

If you are in AES67 mode (48 Samples) this is an issue we reported to the Flux team. Try to set MassCore in Low latency (64 samples) and it should work.
Otherwise give us more details on your version, setup and configuration

Best Regards,
Ricardo

imdsum
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:41
Location: HK
Contact:

Re: Ircam Verb suddenly has no output

Postby imdsum » Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:13

HI Ricardo,

Just test it with Mass Core set to Low latency (64 samples). It works. Hopefully there'll be an update from Flux in the near future.

Thanks !

David Sum

Ricardo Ryan
Site Admin
Posts: 2508
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:19
Location: Switzerland

Re: Ircam Verb suddenly has no output

Postby Ricardo Ryan » Wed Nov 09, 2016 15:28

Hi,

The Flux team has just fixed the issue with IRCAM in AES67 mode (48 Samples), for the moment you have to install their beta version 3.5.25.44344 and above from the Flux Center Setting in order to have the fix.

Best Regards,
Ricardo