Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
User avatar
johndsadams
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 06:46
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Postby johndsadams » Wed May 25, 2016 19:31

Has anyone had any issues with Pyramix an ProTools being installed on the same computer?

Thanks

-John
John D.S. Adams
Stonehouse Sound
http://www.stonehousesound.com

User avatar
J.Wajer
Posts: 1679
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Postby J.Wajer » Wed May 25, 2016 20:13

Yes. On a Mac mini. Fireface 802 driving the lot. Avid Artist series through IP. VCube on a seperate PC chasing through VT2, on the Mac via MIDI/LTC.

Cant say I am too happy about this combi though. The Artist Series are still buggy (looses connection approx three time a day), and PMX V9 crashes more than on my dedicated PC.
...Gracefully Ignored...

User avatar
johndsadams
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 06:46
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Postby johndsadams » Wed May 25, 2016 20:20

OK.

My desktop PC is currently dedicated to Pyramix 10. I'm hesitant to disturb my relatively peaceful world by installing ProTools.

Do you figure any of your Pyramix instabilities are due to the presence of ProTools?
John D.S. Adams
Stonehouse Sound
http://www.stonehousesound.com

klaukholm
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 00:36
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Postby klaukholm » Wed May 25, 2016 22:00

I have HDX and Pyramix on the same PC without issues as does my wife at work. Works well both with the PT64 card on the Horus and with Ravenna.

aomahana
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 21:21
Location: auckland. new zealand
Contact:

Re: Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Postby aomahana » Thu May 26, 2016 11:15

I have Pyramix 10 and Pro Tools 12.4 on the same computer without apparent issue.
Win7 64, Lynx2 Soundcard, Core2 computer.
Pro Tools is necessary for the use of AutoTune, as this VST3 program is at present incompatible with Pyramix.

User avatar
johndsadams
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 06:46
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Pyramix and ProTools on same computer

Postby johndsadams » Fri May 27, 2016 01:43

Thanks for the feedback. It gave me the confidence to install ProTools 10 (along side Pyramix 10) and got it up an running (not without some head scratching).

One thing I discovered with my particular OS/software/hardware combination (Win7, PT 10, HORUS) is I had to roll my Ravenna ASIO drive BACK to v9 for PTs 10 to see the ASIO drive. It didn't like the v10 Ravenna ASIO driver.

So now I have ProTools talking to my HORUS. I'm running a 192 kHz session so I have a few more tests to run.

-John
John D.S. Adams
Stonehouse Sound
http://www.stonehousesound.com