Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Jesse.Lewis
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 18:58

Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby Jesse.Lewis » Sat Nov 07, 2015 21:00

Hi All,

We're looking at installing a NAS as a second network in the studio. Can anyone speak to this combination? Does anyone have experience?

I do know that Ravenna typically hates other NICs being active, but also that historically Pyramix has been very smart about network storage. I'm not sure on which side this issue falls at the moment.

Many thanks,
Jesse

DJS
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 05:26
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby DJS » Sun Nov 08, 2015 23:23

Why does it need to?

I have found two NICS is the way to go. One dedicated to Ravenna and talking to Horus/Hapi and the other a "normal" NIC talking to your NAS.
David Spearritt
Classical and Acoustic Music, BNE, Australia

User avatar
Graemme
Posts: 2208
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 22:18
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby Graemme » Tue Nov 10, 2015 16:00

I have three NIC's in my Masscore computer and no problems between them.
Graemme Brown
Zen Mastering
1460 Wild Rose Drive
Gabriola Island, BC
Canada V0R 1X5
+1.604.874.9096

"A Horus, A Horus; My Kingdom for a Horus!"

User avatar
charlienyc
Posts: 369
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 22:40
Location: chicago, il
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby charlienyc » Tue Nov 10, 2015 17:25

Jesse, (you probably know this already but for everyone else) be sure to use a different IP range for anything non-Ravenna. even with a different NIC and IP range, MT Discovery will pickup anything and everything on your network.
to add to the question, has anyone run both a NAS and Avid S3 or older Eucon controller with a Ravenna-based system? would i just add another NIC to do this?
cheers,
-charlie
2x MassCore v11.0.6 Win7/64 i5-3450
3x Horus for 72 In / 24 out in PCM
Native V11 Win10/64 Xeon 3520 2.67GHz RME HDSP MADI
Native V11 Win10/64 ThinkPad P51 i7-7700HQ w/Hapi, iFi iDSD nano
Native V11 Win10 Bootcamp Mac Mini i5-4278U

Silas
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu May 16, 2002 15:36
Location: New Rochelle, NY
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby Silas » Wed Nov 11, 2015 01:00

Hello to All,

I'm running a HAPI on the Merging NIC and an AVID Artist Mix on the built in Intel NIC on a MassCore system. PMX V8

It works fine.

However, I've tried repeatedly to get the same gear to work on a new V9 64-bit build and failed. PMX lists the Artist Mix, Eucon sees Pyramix - but no actual communication between PMX and Artist Mix - no faders etc. I've tried multiple Artist Mix units to no avail.

So in short - I have no idea if anything works and absolutely no recommendations;-)

-Silas
Silas Brown
Legacy Sound
MassCore 48 #1 - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, i7-4590, 16 gig Ram, Pyramix V10.1
MassCore 48 #2 - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, QuadCore, 16 gig, Pyramix V9
Native - Lenovo Laptop, Windows 7 64-bit, i7, 8 gig, Pyramix V10

User avatar
mpdonahue
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby mpdonahue » Wed Nov 11, 2015 05:22

Jesse,
As you know, I run Ravenna all day long with the old win2k server with SMB and Oasis on my machines here. No issues other than max throughput. I'm the only one on the server these days so I don't run into too many bottlenecks. I'm also using NICs that have TCP/IP offload.
I have larger faster replacement server in the wings that is running openfiler as an iSCSI target with iSanMP. Will let you know once I put it on line. Easy to put together and cost about $1.5k with 16 2 TB drives off eBay. iSanMP seems pretty idiot proof and costs a fraction of the fully configured SanMP. No Metadata servers to deal with. Yahoo!

-mark
*********************
Mark Donahue
Soundmirror, Inc.
Boston, MA
mark@soundmirror.com
www.soundmirror.com
*********************

a.stinson
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 04:55
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby a.stinson » Wed Nov 11, 2015 06:36

Silas wrote:PMX lists the Artist Mix, Eucon sees Pyramix - but no actual communication between PMX and Artist Mix - no faders etc. I've tried multiple Artist Mix units to no avail.


Hi Silas,

I had the same issue with EuCon & 64bit Pyramix- Merging have a fix for this.

The problem is the EuCon dll file is not registering property with Pyramix 64bit, there is a .bat file you can run which solves this.

Silas
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu May 16, 2002 15:36
Location: New Rochelle, NY
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby Silas » Wed Nov 11, 2015 20:19

Wonderful - thank you!!

a.stinson wrote:
Silas wrote:PMX lists the Artist Mix, Eucon sees Pyramix - but no actual communication between PMX and Artist Mix - no faders etc. I've tried multiple Artist Mix units to no avail.


Hi Silas,

I had the same issue with EuCon & 64bit Pyramix- Merging have a fix for this.

The problem is the EuCon dll file is not registering property with Pyramix 64bit, there is a .bat file you can run which solves this.
Silas Brown
Legacy Sound
MassCore 48 #1 - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, i7-4590, 16 gig Ram, Pyramix V10.1
MassCore 48 #2 - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, QuadCore, 16 gig, Pyramix V9
Native - Lenovo Laptop, Windows 7 64-bit, i7, 8 gig, Pyramix V10

User avatar
charlienyc
Posts: 369
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 22:40
Location: chicago, il
Contact:

Re: Does Ravenna play with NAS?

Postby charlienyc » Thu Nov 12, 2015 20:41

does anyone have a recommendation for a NIC for the S3 attached to the same computer as a NAS and Ravenna? is there any reason i should get a gigabit switch instead of a third NIC to handle NAS and S3?
i'll post the same question in the hardware forum.
2x MassCore v11.0.6 Win7/64 i5-3450
3x Horus for 72 In / 24 out in PCM
Native V11 Win10/64 Xeon 3520 2.67GHz RME HDSP MADI
Native V11 Win10/64 ThinkPad P51 i7-7700HQ w/Hapi, iFi iDSD nano
Native V11 Win10 Bootcamp Mac Mini i5-4278U