Importing tempo map

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Ooblecaboodle
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 18:02
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Importing tempo map

Postby Ooblecaboodle » Wed Oct 28, 2015 17:52

Hey. Does anyone here import tempo maps into Pyramix? If so, how on earth do you create them?
I've got a number of sequencers at my disposal, but none of them work with MIDI type 2 files, so Pyramix can't do anything with the files, it simply returns the cryptic error message "Big".
Why Type 2 anyway? I've searched everywhere, and it seems to be an abandoned file type, even the MIDI.org website has no useful information on it!

Jesse.Lewis
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 18:58

Re: Importing tempo map

Postby Jesse.Lewis » Sat Nov 07, 2015 20:54

I do import .midi from composers all the time. Most are created in Logic and sent over. Often I will import audio files from logic also, and they match perfectly.

Jesse

Ooblecaboodle
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 18:02
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Importing tempo map

Postby Ooblecaboodle » Fri Nov 20, 2015 17:36

Jesse.Lewis wrote:I do import .midi from composers all the time. Most are created in Logic and sent over. Often I will import audio files from logic also, and they match perfectly.

Jesse

Could you detail how you get MIDI files from Logic? I've never succeeded in getting anything worthwhile out of Logic, audio or MIDI.
I'd be gutted if that's the only option, since, that's basically the only option not available to us non mac-users.