CRC error on Horus

Welcome to the Pyramix MassCore discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Sat Nov 15, 2014 04:04

I am regularly getting CRC errors on Horus. I'm using MassCore and this can occurr whether connected directly to computer or network switch.

So far there seems to be no problem with files, but the remote location of a Horus on a stage makes it difficult to even be aware of error.

Have reported this to Merging Support but am wondering if anyone else has had a similar problem.

Thanks
Larry

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Wed Nov 19, 2014 06:11

Update:

This seems to only happen when computer and Horus are in different rooms and therefore most likely connected to power outlets that are on different distribution boards. I am using a Cat5e STP cable with the screen connected at both ends. Could this be causing a ground loop? Am waiting for an opportunity to try an UTP cable.

per
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 18:21
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby per » Fri Nov 21, 2014 15:57

Larry, how do you notice these errors? Do you hear it?

Per
Sound Processing AB
Sweden

User avatar
mpdonahue
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby mpdonahue » Fri Nov 21, 2014 16:30

We see this all the time. Tough to know if it affects audio because you don't know when it happens.
Seems like it has something to do with network clock stability and taking devices on or off the network.
It would be nice if somebody from Merging could chime in here.
*********************
Mark Donahue
Soundmirror, Inc.
Boston, MA
mark@soundmirror.com
www.soundmirror.com
*********************

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Fri Nov 21, 2014 22:31

Per, You don't hear it - in fact you only know about it when you you view the screen on Horus.

Mark, Thanks for your comment, I'm pleased to know I am not the only one. Ricardo seems to be unable to reproduce this fault.

Larry

User avatar
mpdonahue
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby mpdonahue » Fri Nov 21, 2014 23:47

One of the engineers took the time to make the error come up on the screen.....It must mean something.
I have a little trouble believing the no one has ever seen the message. We see it all the time and just clear it from the screen.
-mark
*********************

Mark Donahue

Soundmirror, Inc.

Boston, MA

mark@soundmirror.com

www.soundmirror.com

*********************

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Fri Nov 21, 2014 23:59

Indeed Mark. The first time I saw it was at the end of a day's recording. I haven't had it happen when the computer and Horus are on same power outlet. Also never seen it on Hapi.

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Mon Nov 24, 2014 11:06

Update
Today I have been recording in a situation that would have caused the CRC problem. But it didn't. They only difference was that I used a cable connecting to Horus was not a screened cable. When I did use a screened cable it caused the CRC error. Still more experiments to be undertaken, but at least some progress.

More to come...

Larry

emonteirobr
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:00
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby emonteirobr » Mon Nov 24, 2014 20:01

I'm also relieved to know that I'm not the only one.
It never affected audio though. Neither in nor out.
In my case, it began to show up after the last firmware upgrade.

Best
Eduardo Monteiro
Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Native Music Pack 9.1.10 Win7-64 Professional SP1 Horus on a Dell M4800 Laptop

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Tue Nov 25, 2014 03:48

Further update. Had CRC error while using UTP cable. So much for that theory.

Also occasional blips on headphone monitoring. Very disconcerting.

Larry

Larry Elliott
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 00:18
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CRC error on Horus

Postby Larry Elliott » Wed Nov 26, 2014 01:02

A summary of my findings so far:

Errors only occur when Horus is and Computer are plugged into different powers outlets in different rooms. No issues if I use same power outlet event with 90m Cat5E cable.

Errors occur with and without Dell Switch being used.

Only occur using MassCore.

My system is not entirely "optimum" MacMini running Boot Camp with Network Card in a Sonnet Thunderbolt to PCie adapter case.

Yesterday also another error was reported on Horus Screen related to "wrong sequence number".

Also various blips on headphone monitoring.

Larry