Page 1 of 1

Can Ramses control Protools?

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 08:40
by Masato.Y
Hi everyone,

I found that there is protools option in the System>Engine menu of Ramses(v2.6.0).
Dose anyone know how it works?

Though I don't have a machine running protools, I'm simply interested in Ramses's technical ability.

Regards

Masato.Y

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:45
by Jose Raposo
Hello Masato.Y,
in the release notes pdf document

http://www.merging.com/uploads/assets/M ... 0Notes.pdf

It says "HUI support for ProTools (Mac version only) control"

Not in OASIS but in HUI, you have to check how do the connection of the console with th PT.

Best Regards,

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 02:33
by Masato.Y
Hi Jose Raposo,

Thank you very much!
I have missed this document.

So,is there anyone who have tried it?

Best,

Masato.Y

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 13:14
by Jose Raposo
Hi Masato Y.,
I donĀ“t know if anyone has the Ramses work with PT because that was especialy design By Merging and SmartAv to work with Pyr, but I think if the smart console works fine with PT, or even the new Tango, the Ramses will work fine to. Of course it depends the engine, in that case it depends the PT. Pyramix engine completes greatfully the Ramses.

Best Regards,

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 02:52
by Masato.Y
Hi Jose,

Thank you again.
Jose wrote;
Pyramix engine completes greatfully the Ramses.

I completely agree with you.
But IMHO, Ramses must be able to bring out the ability of pyramix more and vice versa.

Best,

Masato.Y