Can Ramses control Protools?

Ramses MSC and Isis discussion forum
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the bug reporting form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!

Can Ramses control Protools?

Postby Masato.Y » Mon Nov 12, 2012 08:40

Hi everyone,

I found that there is protools option in the System>Engine menu of Ramses(v2.6.0).
Dose anyone know how it works?

Though I don't have a machine running protools, I'm simply interested in Ramses's technical ability.

Regards

Masato.Y
Masato.Y
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 05:43
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Postby Jose Raposo » Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:45

Hello Masato.Y,
in the release notes pdf document

http://www.merging.com/uploads/assets/M ... 0Notes.pdf

It says "HUI support for ProTools (Mac version only) control"

Not in OASIS but in HUI, you have to check how do the connection of the console with th PT.

Best Regards,
José Raposo
Sound Station - Lisboa, Portugal
http://www.soundstation.pt

Core i7-3930K CPU@ 3.20 GHz
Board DX79SI
Graphics AMD FirePro 2460
Pyr 9.1.5@64
Masscore-Horus-Ravenna
Masscore-Hapi-Ravenna
Ramses 16 Controller
Isis Controller
User avatar
Jose Raposo
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 02:59
Location: Lisboa-Portugal

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Postby Masato.Y » Wed Nov 14, 2012 02:33

Hi Jose Raposo,

Thank you very much!
I have missed this document.

So,is there anyone who have tried it?

Best,

Masato.Y
Masato.Y
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 05:43
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Postby Jose Raposo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 13:14

Hi Masato Y.,
I don´t know if anyone has the Ramses work with PT because that was especialy design By Merging and SmartAv to work with Pyr, but I think if the smart console works fine with PT, or even the new Tango, the Ramses will work fine to. Of course it depends the engine, in that case it depends the PT. Pyramix engine completes greatfully the Ramses.

Best Regards,
José Raposo
Sound Station - Lisboa, Portugal
http://www.soundstation.pt

Core i7-3930K CPU@ 3.20 GHz
Board DX79SI
Graphics AMD FirePro 2460
Pyr 9.1.5@64
Masscore-Horus-Ravenna
Masscore-Hapi-Ravenna
Ramses 16 Controller
Isis Controller
User avatar
Jose Raposo
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 02:59
Location: Lisboa-Portugal

Re: Can Ramses control Protools?

Postby Masato.Y » Fri Nov 16, 2012 02:52

Hi Jose,

Thank you again.
Jose wrote;
Pyramix engine completes greatfully the Ramses.

I completely agree with you.
But IMHO, Ramses must be able to bring out the ability of pyramix more and vice versa.

Best,

Masato.Y
Masato.Y
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 05:43
Location: Tokyo, Japan


Return to Merging Controllers (Ramses MSC - Isis)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests