Page 1 of 1

Do you need Jog/Shuttle button?

Posted: Mon May 24, 2010 04:46
by Masato.Y
Hi everyone,

I think I don't need these buttons if there are simple functions like below.

i) When the cursor is stopped the Jog/shuttle wheel acts as jog.
ii) When the cursor is playing,FF or RWD the wheel acts as shuttle.

Only I need is selecting alternative between navigate mode and jog/shuttle mode. :D

What du you think about?
Thanks,

Masato.Y

Re: Do you need Jog/Shuttle button?

Posted: Wed May 26, 2010 21:21
by J.Wajer
You mean the dedicated Jog and Shuttle toggle buttons on the Edit Bay? Yes, I have always thought of this as odd. But I never use them. I am a mouse and keyboard only user. This is by far the fastest way to navigate. And when I work with Tape Machines, I slave them to the PMX/Rames/Edit Bay combo, so the Tape just follows my moves. Only when recording to tape I revert to old-style jog/shuttle/ff/rew/lock-rec style Pyramix as slave.

I think the logistic of the Edit Bay is...erm.... seriously underdeveloped. I have the software to patch all the buttons to a logical spread, but I cant find the time to implement it. It is a rather difficult process and I will need to have a blank Edit Bay overlay too.

I do use the View Select quite often. I love the edit button, use that a lot. And of course the wonderful jogwheel.

Re: Do you need Jog/Shuttle button?

Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 05:44
by Masato.Y
Yes, I'm talking about the Edit Bay.

J.Wajer wrote:I think the logistic of the Edit Bay is...erm.... seriously underdeveloped.

I think so, too. 8)

J.Wajer wrote: I have the software to patch all the buttons to a logical spread, but I cant find the time to implement it. It is a rather difficult process and I will need to have a blank Edit Bay overlay too

I also do it and feel same thing. :lol:

J.Wajer wrote:I love the wonderful jogwheel.

Exactly! :D


Masato.Y

Re: Do you need Jog/Shuttle button?

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 23:35
by Jose Raposo
J.Wajer wrote: I have the software to patch all the buttons to a logical spread, but I cant find the time to implement it. It is a rather difficult process and I will need to have a blank Edit Bay overlay too.


Hi Jaap, Finally I am testing my Ramsés and edit bay...not properly connected because my Horus only arrives, I hope, at the first week of May. I think the Ramsés Forum will gone be alive again;)
Do you spoke about a software to modify/patch all the buttons of edit bay to a logical spread, like on isis I think, where we can find this software?


Many thanks in advance and Best Regards,