Page 1 of 1

No sound output VCube 2.1.23

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 13:15
by Ben Wood
Hi all

I've got sound on my standard DV Quicktimes and if I look at the playback monitor section of the output tab I can see the meters bouncing.
Just can't hear anything. I tried enabling the audio setting and using the 'ASIO 4 ALL' driver which dutifully pops up. I tried changing the audio outputs on the audio tracks on the left side of the timeline window, but this tends to crash VCube.

Any thoughts greatly appreciated

Thanks

Ben Wood
Big Bang Post Production

Re: No sound output VCube 2.1.23

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 14:10
by Paulo M
Hi Ben, same thing here on one of the Vcubes XE´s. It seems that there is a problem with VCube being launched with ASIO suport, so you´re not alone.

My turnaround was to launch it with Mykerinos suport from the first time it was launched. To do this, you need to go to Program Files/Merging/Vcube and locate the VCubereset file. Click on it and the next time you open VCube it´s like it is the first time. Select Mykerinos suport instead of XE, LE etc.

Hope it helps until Merging comes up with a fix for the ASIO issue.

Re: No sound output VCube 2.1.23

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 14:56
by Ben Wood
Thanks Paulo for the quick reply.
Unfortunately I only have VCube LE and no Mykerinos cards. I've got a work around but using VLC player to export just the audio and importing that as a guide to Pyramix.

All the best

Ben Wood
Big Bang Post Production