Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Welcome to the VCube discussion forum.
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!

Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Thu Nov 26, 2009 17:16

Playback o f1024*576 files broke down in MR2 build 687. Green rectangles on the right hand side of the screen and distorted aspect ratio....sigh.
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime H264 Kaput in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Thu Dec 10, 2009 15:59

Please, can something be done about this? VCube compositions that used to play correctly pre MR2 are now all of a sudden broken. Please fix this to the way it was. Halve of my project are down atm!


Workaround: Use Quicktme-pro to convert the Quicktimes to .avi. grrr.
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime H264 Kaput in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Thu Dec 17, 2009 13:12

On Nov 26 I post that Quicktime is broken, despite the fact it was working fine pre MR2. It is now almost one month later. I am forced every day to convert the incoming Quicktimes to avi to make these file readable in VCube.

Why does nobody respond?
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime H264 Kaput in MR2

Postby AkaiDD » Sat Dec 26, 2009 13:40

+1 :mrgreen:
Regards, Max Romasevitch
MELNITSA Animation Studio
AkaiDD
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 00:03
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg

Re: Quicktime H264 Kaput in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:49

J.Wajer wrote:On Nov 26 I post that Quicktime is broken, despite the fact it was working fine pre MR2. It is now almost one month later. I am forced every day to convert the incoming Quicktimes to avi to make these file readable in VCube.

Why does nobody respond?


Might it be possible to reply to this topic in maybe 2013?
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby Ricardo Ryan » Fri Jan 15, 2010 16:30

Hi Jaap,

2010 it will be, though I'm might not be the best one to take over Vcube forum posts, we'll try to do it as a team. I happen to have a Vcube next to me at the moment, so I did perform the test.

I confirm that if doing a capture in Qt (.mov) 1024*576 with compression RGB and playing back will have corruption. If doing the same with compression YUY2 I do not have corruption in playback afterwards (I've used the VCube 6.2Beta1).

Is this the case for you also?

Best Regards,
Ricardo
Ricardo Ryan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2481
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:19
Location: Switzerland

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Fri Jan 15, 2010 16:33

It is not only the capture, it is in playback also. Most customers just come with a .mov and I simply place in on the VCube Timeline.....and they happen to be 1024 * 576 95% of the time.
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby Ricardo Ryan » Fri Jan 15, 2010 16:50

Hi Jaap,

I had it in playback, but I had to capture a .mov since I did not have any at this ration for such test.
Could you upload for me one of your small client QT .mov?

Thanks,
Ricardo
Ricardo Ryan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2481
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:19
Location: Switzerland

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Fri Jan 15, 2010 18:38

I have placed one on the Condor FTP. I hope you still have the L/P. The original size = 1024 * 576.

The Filename = Sea_Bench.mov
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby Maclabo » Sat Jan 30, 2010 14:45

Hi everyone,

I have got the same problems with Qt movies HD (1024*576 / 1280*720 / 1920*1080)
Like J.Wajer said, many clients arrive with a simple .mov ,
and it's very sad to Use Quicktme-pro to convert the Quicktimes to .avi., it's too long (((

Yep , i run with a Vcube HD 2K ...

Can anyone send me a list of "acceptable" Qt HD format please ?

Thanks for your help )))
Maclabo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 14:21

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Sat Jan 30, 2010 14:49

It is repaired in the upcoming Vcube 2.2, currently in beta.
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby Maclabo » Sat Jan 30, 2010 14:58

Thanks !
Can't wait for it
Maclabo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 14:21

Re: Quicktime 1024*576 broken in MR2

Postby J.Wajer » Sat Jan 30, 2010 18:32

me neither 8O
...Gracefully Ignored...
User avatar
J.Wajer
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:25
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands


Return to VCube General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron