remove timecode offset in files

Pyramix Native users forum
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
tonzauber
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:10

remove timecode offset in files

Postby tonzauber » Wed May 22, 2019 21:19

Dear Colleagues,

today, in a stressful situation, I accidentally captured a timecode offset in Pyramix and was not able to resolve it before having to enter record slaved to TC for a Video production.

Is there any way to remove the timecode offset and have the files exported with proper timecode, except re-recording them to another machine with the proper inverted delta.
Otherwise I will have a hard time reconforming the project....

Any input is highly appreciated!

Bertram
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:42
Location: San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Spain
Contact:

Re: remove timecode offset in files

Postby Bertram » Thu May 23, 2019 17:33

Do you know how much the offset is?

Bertram

tonzauber
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:10

Re: remove timecode offset in files

Postby tonzauber » Thu May 30, 2019 14:26

Hi Betram, yes I have noted the TC Offset that was displayed.

Bertram
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:42
Location: San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Spain
Contact:

Re: remove timecode offset in files

Postby Bertram » Thu May 30, 2019 17:28

Hi Georg,
I don't know very much about Pyramix, but in Sequoia and also in SADIE you can place the audio in the timeline, move it what the offset is, and set this time as new original time position, new tomestamp.

Bertram

Syma
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 18:32
Contact:

Re: remove timecode offset in files

Postby Syma » Fri May 31, 2019 09:14

Hi, yes it's possible in Pyramix :

Menu Edit-> Update Original TC to Media Files. ( Page 665 in the Manual )

Image

Samy