rename clip prefix doesn't work

Pyramix Native users forum
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!

rename clip prefix doesn't work

Postby TBR » Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:03

Hi,

I'm trying to rename al the clips in a selection. I goto clip/rename and tick only "keep current name" and type something in "prefix"
What happens is that the prefix name is added at the end, so it behaves like a suffix. The suffix however sadly does not behave like a prefix so I have 2 times suffix.

Could be an error in my actions?
I'm on the latest version
TBR
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:02
Location: Amsterdam, the Nederlands

Re: rename clip prefix doesn't work

Postby fl » Thu Dec 15, 2016 20:42

You're ahead of me - I can't get the Clips menu > Rename function to do anything at all.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.0.4/Native Music 9.1.10
Win7 Pro SP1 64/32
Bootcamp 5.1.5621/4.0.4033
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)/MacBook Pro 3.1 (Core2Duo)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.122
User avatar
fl
 
Posts: 1185
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: rename clip prefix doesn't work

Postby TBR » Thu Dec 15, 2016 20:49

so Merging, what's the deal?
TBR
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:02
Location: Amsterdam, the Nederlands


Return to Pyramix Native

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron