Page 1 of 1

rename clip prefix doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:03
by TBR
Hi,

I'm trying to rename al the clips in a selection. I goto clip/rename and tick only "keep current name" and type something in "prefix"
What happens is that the prefix name is added at the end, so it behaves like a suffix. The suffix however sadly does not behave like a prefix so I have 2 times suffix.

Could be an error in my actions?
I'm on the latest version

Re: rename clip prefix doesn't work

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 20:42
by fl
You're ahead of me - I can't get the Clips menu > Rename function to do anything at all.

Re: rename clip prefix doesn't work

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 20:49
by TBR
so Merging, what's the deal?