Can't slip audio in fade editor

Pyramix Native users forum
Forum rules
The Merging Technologies team cannot be held responsible for support queries logged on the public forums. If a support query is logged here and only here, it may not be found and dealt with by the appropriate team.
To ensure that your support issue or bug report is dealt with properly and in good time, please use the link to the tech support request form page on the Merging website.
Make sure to let us know what version you are using when you send your mail. THANKS!
User avatar
RickTarrant
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 23:07
Location: Memphis, Tennessee - USA
Contact:

Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby RickTarrant » Wed Jan 07, 2015 06:58

I don't know if anyone else runs into this but sometimes I cannot slip the audio in my fade editor.

Here is a quick video of my delima

http://youtu.be/1XyfSzyiU6c

Sometimes I can Unclick the Safe Fade box and that will fix it, but no luck today.

Thanks

-rick
--
Rick Tarrant
--
Windows 10 Pro 64
Pyramix 11.0.6 [native]
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU i7 6700K
RAM 32GB DDR4
GPU AMD Radeon R5 220

User avatar
fl
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby fl » Wed Jan 07, 2015 16:02

I just encountered this same issue today, trying to render out a mono vocal track from a five track clip group. I can do the render alright, but when I've finished doing what's needed in Melodyne, I find I can't move the clip in time in the Editor (when only the single track is highlighted). I've never been hampered in this way before, and my guess is that it cropped up with version 9.1.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.1.5
Win7 Pro SP1 64
Bootcamp 5.1.5621
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.125

User avatar
mpdonahue
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 03:20
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby mpdonahue » Thu Jan 08, 2015 20:33

I've had this happen when there are different numbers of tracks in the two clips in question.

All the best,
-mark
*********************
Mark Donahue
Soundmirror, Inc.
Boston, MA
mark@soundmirror.com
www.soundmirror.com
*********************

Arnoud
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:12
Location: Groningen, Holland
Contact:

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby Arnoud » Tue Jul 07, 2015 23:27

Hello,

I've had this problem a few times in a couple of years. Both wit version 7 and 9, so it's not new. Most of the times I can remember the problem occured all of a sudden, after doing already maybe hundred or more edits in the same SD project.

It seemed to me that the session became corrupted in some way, or at least the last edit. Other previous fades where still movable. Sometimes I could make it work again by deleting the last edited clips from the destination and then doing the last edit again, as it was a new edit. (Reposition gates, and copy from source etc.). Other times I made a new session with the same properties and copy paste all the clips from the other session into the new one. I then could slip the media again as if nothing happened. Strange huh?

I also think that i fixed it sometimes with a export of the session XMF OMF (?) and then reimpot this into a new session.


Best regards,


Arnoud
Pmx v10 Hapi Macbook pro windows 7

Julian Gough
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 00:19
Location: Stoke Poges, UK

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby Julian Gough » Wed Jul 08, 2015 13:12

I realise this is an old topic but I since it had come to the top of the list again, I decided to take a look at Arnoud's YouTube clip.

You cannot drag media within the clip if the whole clip is on the timeline. So if the original media was for example 10 seconds long and the clip on the timeline was the whole media, i.e. also 10 seconds, then you would not be able to drag the media around either on the timeline or the fade editor. If you made the clip 8 seconds by taking 1 second off each end, then you can drag the media 1 second in each direction. When you reach the limit, it stops.

In Arnoud's video he could drag the media to the right but not the left. This suggests that the right hand end of the clip is at the end of the media.

If Arnoud was to chop off a bit of the end of the clip, then the media can be dragged to the left up to the amount that was cut off. Of course, since Pyramix is non destructive, you can always slide the clip back out again once you're done dragging.

I hope that helps.

Julian

Arnoud
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:12
Location: Groningen, Holland
Contact:

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby Arnoud » Wed Jul 08, 2015 14:02

Hi Julian,

It was not my video on YouTube. Topic starter Rick Tarrant posted the video. I only chimed in to say that I've experienced the same problems as he. I'm aware that a clip can't be stretched (or moved) beyond it's own borders. During my problems that wasn't the case. After pasting all the clips on my destination track into a new session with the same track layout, the problem was solved.

Best regards Arnoud
Pmx v10 Hapi Macbook pro windows 7

User avatar
fl
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby fl » Wed Jul 08, 2015 14:28

As I detailed earlier in this thread, and in the other thread dealing with this issue - viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11092 - I found I couldn't move Clips in the Fade Editor, even when I could move them freely in the main Timeline display. It's like there is something that "anchors" a Clip, and prevents it from being moved. Sometimes, as Arnoud has explained, Fades In and Out become linked, even when the clips are separated in time, which appears to be a "known bug" to Merging.

I made a copy of an affected (the immovable Clips issue) Project and sent it, with some media, to Merging - no reply on the subject, and it's been over a month.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.1.5
Win7 Pro SP1 64
Bootcamp 5.1.5621
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.125

Julian Gough
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 00:19
Location: Stoke Poges, UK

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby Julian Gough » Wed Jul 08, 2015 15:10

Arnoud wrote:Hi Julian,

It was not my video on YouTube. Topic starter Rick Tarrant posted the video......


Doh!

my mistake, sorry Arnoud, sorry Rick.

Julian

User avatar
fl
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 19:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can't slip audio in fade editor

Postby fl » Wed Jul 08, 2015 20:23

After reading through this thread today, i decided to go back to my session which exhibits this problem - the five track mix session of vocal, stereo piano and stereo room recording I described earlier. I found that the "frozen" clip would be released if I simply went to the Tracks Tab, and removed the Vocal track from the Track Group, so that it belonged to "None". Suddenly, I am able to slide the clip in the Crossfade Editor. When I put it back in the Track Group, it's frozen again.

I'm thinking that somehow, Grouping Tracks together anchors the tracks to one-another in time, and then replacing part of some, but not all of the Tracks confuses Pyramix into cementing the clips in time so that you can't slip the replacements, because the other tracks are continuous and can't move around the single Track's edit point.
Frank Lockwood, Toronto, ON, Canada
http://LockwoodARS.com
Native 11.1.5
Win7 Pro SP1 64
Bootcamp 5.1.5621
Mac Mini 6.2 (Quadcore i7)
RME Fireface 800, driver version 3.125